History Programme - 2016

Meetings take place from 2pm - 4pm, at Holy Innocents Community Hall, at the junction of Sutton Park Road and Stourport Road, Kidderminster, DY11 7BD.  See Map

Mon 4 Jan:

  Meeting

Members’ Research Projects. 

Topic: Vienna.

Martin Delahay and other Members will speak about aspects of the history of Vienna.

 

Wed 17 Feb:

  Meeting

Guest Speaker: Max Keen.

Topic: The Anglo-Zulu War.

Max Keen, dressed in the 24th Regiment of Foot, will talk about Rorkes Drift. (Film - Zulu).

PLEASE NOTE: CHANGE FROM USUAL DAY OF MONTH.

 

Mon 7 Mar:

  Meeting

Guest Speaker: Paul Harding.

Topic: The Georgians.

The Georgians can be a neglected period, but Paul will bring it to life for us.

 

Sun 13 Mar

 to Mon 14 Mar:

 Study Tour

Overnight Residential Tour to London, staying in a Knightsbridge hotel.

Includes a trip to Greenwich and a tour of the House of Commons.

 

Mon 4 April:

  Meeting

Guest Speaker: Stephen Crossland.

Topic: The History of Flaxmill.

The History of the historic Flaxmill, in Shrewsbury.

This talk will be connected to the visit to the Flaxmill in May.

 

Mon 2 May:

NO Meeting

 

Mon 9 May:

 Day Visit

Visit to Flaxmill and Shrewsbury. 

Flaxmill: this English Heritage property dates from the end of the 18th Century. 

Shrewsbury: an opportunity to visit the Castle, Abbey and follow the Brother Cadfael Trail.

 

Mon 6 Jun:

  Meeting

Guest Speaker: Ellie Targett.

Topic: Norway. 

Ellie returns to tell the story of Norwegian Heritage, Customs and Famous Norwegians.

Report

Thu 9 Jun

 to Mon 13 Jun:

 Study Tour

5 Day Residential Study Tour to Lincoln.

Including en-route Leicester Cathedral for Richard III tomb and Museums.

In Lincoln visiting the Castle and Cathedral and Burghley House
and RAF Scampton (617 Squadron Dam Busters), nearby.

Report

Mon 4 Jul:

  Meeting

Guest Speaker: Mike Carter.

Topic: George Yourdi and the Elan Valley Dams.

Report

Fri 15 Jul:

 Day Visit

Visit to Birmingham.

Visiting the Museum for the fabulous Staffordshire Hoard and also the opportunity
to eat in the newly restored Edwardian Tea Rooms.

Also visiting the last surviving court of Back-to-Backs built in the 1840’s
and rescued by the National Trust.

 

Mon 1 Aug:

  Meeting

Guest Speaker: Andrew Lound.

Topic: Keeping the Troops on Track.

Metro Cammell at War.

 

Mon 15 Aug:

  Day Visit

Visit to Tyntesfield.

An extraordinary Gothic Revival extravaganza, bristling with towers and turrets,
managed by the National Trust.  T
his property is near Bristol.

 

Mon 5 Sep:

  Meeting

Guest Speaker: Brian Draper.

Topic: The River Wye Part 1.

Brian, a regular speaker, will inform and entertain us in a similar way to
his talks on the River Severn.

Report

Tue 13 Sep:

  Day Visit

Afternoon Visit 1:30pm: Drakelow Tunnels. 

The ‘Shadow’ factory making vital supplies for the War Effort
and the Cold War Bunker.

 

Sat 1 Oct

  to Fri 14 Oct:

   Cruise

Baltic Cruise visiting many capital cities of the Baltic Nations, visiting Stockholm, Berlin, Tallinn and St Petersburg.

 

Mon 3 Oct:

  Meeting

Members’ Research Projects. 

A variety of topics chosen by and of interest to Members presented by the Members.

 

Mon 7 Nov:

  Meeting

Guest Speaker: Derek Clarke.

Topic: Tyntesfield.

Following the August visit, this talk is about a Victorian Gothic Revival extravaganza and makes a fascinating subject.

Report

Mon 5 Dec:

  Meeting

Christmas Buffet Lunch at the Aggborough Suite,

Kidderminster Harriers Football Club.